clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2013 James Beard Longlist Announced: Rich Table, State Bird, Craftsman & Wolves, More

New, 5 comments

The longlist of semifinalists for the 2013 James Beard Awards was announced this morning, and as usual, the Bay Area was well-represented. Among the most notable additions were the inclusion of Rich Table and State Bird Provisions in the Best New Restaurant category, William Werner of Craftsman & Wolves netting a Best Pastry Chef nom, The Abbot's Cellar being recognized for its bar program, Thomas McNaughton and Danny Bowien's nominations for Rising Star Chef, and Nick Balla's nomination for Best Chef: West. Familiar faces like Michael Tusk, Daniel Patterson, Gary Danko, David Kinch, Melissa Chou, Chris Cosentino, Dominique Crenn, and more were also in the mix. Keep in mind, this is just the longlist from which the eventual finalists will be culled on Monday, March 18th; the awards themselves will be given out on May 6 in New York.

2013 James Beard Foundation awards - Restaurant and Chef Award Semifinalists

BEST NEW RESTAURANT

Balena, Chicago
BierBeisl, Beverly Hills, CA
Bluebeard, Indianapolis
Borgne, New Orleans
Butcher & the Boar, Minneapolis
Cardamom Hill, Atlanta
Empellón Cocina, NYC
Forequarter, Madison, WI
Grace, Chicago
Hog & Hominy, Memphis
Khong River House, Miami Beach, FL
Lockeland Table, Nashville
Mateo Tapas, Durham, NC
Mi Casa by José Andrés at Dorado Beach, a Ritz-Carlton Reserve, Dorado, PR
Mintwood Place, Washington, D.C.
The Ordinary, Charleston, SC
Ox, Portland, OR
Oxheart, Houston
Pabu at Four Seasons Hotel Baltimore
Puritan & Company, Cambridge, MA
Rich Table, San Francisco
Shanik, Seattle
State Bird Provisions, San Francisco
Tar & Roses, Santa Monica, CA
Thirty Acres, Jersey City, NJ
Underbelly, Houston
Vernick Food & Drink, Philadelphia
The Whale Wins, Seattle
Zacatecas Tacos & Tequila, Albuquerque, NM
 

OUTSTANDING BAR PROGRAM

The Abbot's Cellar, San Francisco
Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston
The Aviary, Chicago
Bar Agricole, San Francisco
The Bar at the NoMad Hotel, NYC
The Broken Shaker, Miami Beach, FL
Bryant's Cocktail Lounge, Milwaukee
Canon, Seattle
The Cedars Social, Dallas
Clyde Common, Portland, OR
Cook & Brown Public House, Providence
Cure, New Orleans
The Franklin Mortgage & Investment Co., Philadelphia
The Hawthorne, Boston
High West Distillery & Saloon, Park City, UT
Holeman & Finch Public House, Atlanta
Marvel Bar, Minneapolis
Pegu Club, NYC
The Porter Beer Bar, Atlanta
Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA
Rivera, Los Angeles
The Varnish, Los Angeles
The Violet Hour, Chicago
Williams & Graham, Denver
Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore
 

OUTSTANDING CHEF

Sean Brock, McCrady's, Charleston, SC
Andrew Carmellini, Locanda Verde, NYC
David Chang, Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC
Tyson Cole, Uchi, Austin and Houston
Gary Danko, Restaurant Gary Danko, San Francisco
Suzanne Goin, Lucques, West Hollywood, CA
Maria Hines, Tilth, Seattle
Paul Kahan, Blackbird, Chicago
David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans
Barbara Lynch, No. 9 Park, Boston
Tim McKee, La Belle Vie, Minneapolis
Vitaly Paley, Paley's Place, Portland, OR
Stephan Pyles, Stephan Pyles Restaurant, Dallas
Anne Quatrano, Bacchanalia, Atlanta
Julian Serrano, Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas
Nancy Silverton, Pizzeria Mozza, Los Angeles
Michael Symon, Lola, Cleveland
Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco
Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia
 

OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF

Dominique Ansel, Dominique Ansel Bakery, NYC
Andre Chin and Amanda Eap, Artisan Boulanger Patissier, Philadelphia
Melissa Chou, Aziza, San Francisco
Elizabeth Dahl, Nostrano, Madison, WI
Matt Danko, The Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland
Patrick Fahy, Sixteen at Trump Hotel Chicago
Ken Forkish, Ken's Artisan Bakery, Portland, OR
Hedy Goldsmith, Michael's Genuine Food & Drink, Miami
Karen Hatfield, The Sycamore Kitchen, Los Angeles
Brooks Headley, Del Posto, NYC
Steve Horton, Rustica Bakery, Minneapolis
Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana, Cambridge, MA
Phoebe Lawless, Scratch, Durham, NC
William Leaman, Bakery Nouveau, Seattle
Tiffany MacIsaac, Birch & Barley, Washington, D.C.
Cheryl Maffei and Jonathan Stevens, Hungry Ghost Bread, Northampton, MA
Aaron Russell, Restaurant Eugene, Atlanta
Laura Sawicki, La Condesa, Austin
Tandra Watkins, Ashley's at the Capital Hotel, Little Rock, AR
William Werner, Craftsman and Wolves, San Francisco
 

OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT

August, New Orleans
Blue Hill, NYC
Canlis, Seattle
Fore Street, Portland, ME
Foreign Cinema, San Francisco
Greens Restaurant, San Francisco
Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL
Jaleo, Washington, D.C.
Jewel Bako, NYC
Lantern, Chapel Hill, NC
Lucia's Restaurant, Minneapolis
Mélisse, Santa Monica, CA
Naha, Chicago
Oleana, Cambridge, MA
Patina, Los Angeles
The Slanted Door, San Francisco
Spiaggia, Chicago
Terra, St. Helena, CA
Vidalia, Washington, D.C.
Vincent on Camelback, Phoenix
 

OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR

Nick Badovinus (Flavor Hook, Off-Site Kitchen, Tried and True, etc.), Dallas
Ashok Bajaj, Knightsbridge Restaurant Group (The Bombay Club, The Oval Room, Rasika, etc.), Washington, D.C.
Kim Bartmann (Barbette, Bryant-Lake Bowl, Red Stag Supperclub, etc.), Minneapolis
Roger Berkowitz, Legal Sea Foods, Boston
Frank Bonanno, Bonanno Concepts (Mizuna, Osteria Marco, Bones, etc.), Denver
George Formaro (Centro, Django, South Union Bread Café, etc.), Des Moines, IA
Sam Fox, Fox Restaurant Concepts (Olive & Ivy, True Food Kitchen, Zinburger, etc.), Phoenix
Ford Fry, Rocket Farm Restaurants (The Optimist, JCT Kitchen, No. 246), Atlanta
Levi Goode, Goode Company Restaurants (Goode Company Seafood, Goode Company Taqueria, Goode Company BBQ, etc.), Houston
Martha Hoover, Patachou (Patachou, Petit Chou, Napolese, etc.), Indianapolis
John Howie, John Howie Restaurant Group (John Howie Steak, Seastar Restaurant and Raw Bar), Bellevue, WA
Mike Klank and Eddie Hernandez, Taqueria del Sol, Atlanta
Maguy Le Coze, Le Bernardin, NYC
Donnie Madia, One Off Hospitality Group (Blackbird, Avec, The Publican, etc.), Chicago
Nick Pihakis, Jim 'N Nick's Bar-B-Q, Birmingham, AL
Piero Selvaggio, Valentino Restaurant Group (Valentino, Valentino Vin Bar), Santa Monica, CA
Mark Stark and Terri Stark, Stark Reality Restaurants (Willi's Wine Bar, Monti's Rotisserie & Bar, Willi's Seafood & Raw Bar, etc.), Santa Rosa/Healdsburg, CA
Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants (The Dandelion, Talula's Garden, Parc, etc.), Philadelphia
Caroline Styne (Lucques, Tavern, A.O.C., etc.), West Hollywood, CA
Phil Suarez, Suarez Restaurant Group (ABC Kitchen, Jean Georges, wd~50, etc.), NYC
 

OUTSTANDING SERVICE

Bacchanalia, Atlanta
Biga on the Banks, San Antonio
Brigtsen's, New Orleans
Café Juanita, Kirkland, WA
Chez François, Vermilion, OH
The Compound Restaurant, Santa Fe
Del Posto, NYC
Eastern Standard Kitchen & Drinks, Boston
Fountain Restaurant at Four Seasons Hotel Philadelphia
The French Room at the Adolphus, Dallas
Michael Mina, San Francisco
The Oakroom at the Seelbach Hilton, Louisville, KY
Persimmon, Bristol, RI
Providence, Los Angeles
Quince, San Francisco
The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
Sapor Cafe and Bar, Minneapolis
Topolobampo, Chicago
Vetri, Philadelphia
Victoria & Albert's at Disney's Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, Lake Buena Vista, FL
 

OUTSTANDING WINE PROGRAM

4 Olives Wine Bar, Manhattan, KS
A16, San Francisco
Addison at the Grand Del Mar, San Diego
Angus Barn, Raleigh, NC
The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
Café on the Green at Four Seasons Resort and Club Dallas at Las Colinas, Irving, TX
Charleston, Baltimore
Charleston Grill at Charleston Place Hotel, Charleston, SC
CityZen at Mandarin Oriental, Washington D.C.
L'Etoile, Madison, WI
Five & Ten, Athens, GA
Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO
The Grill Room at Windsor Court Hotel, New Orleans
Nopa, San Francisco
Press, St. Helena, CA
Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas
Sepia, Chicago
Sierra Mar at Post Ranch Inn, Big Sur, CA
Troquet, Boston
Yono's Restaurant, Albany, NY
 

OUTSTANDING WINE, SPIRITS, OR BEER PROFESSIONAL

Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Taos, NM
John and Kathe Dyson, Williams Selyem Winery, Healdsburg, CA
Merry Edwards, Merry Edwards Winery, Sebastopol, CA
Don Feinberg and Wendy Littlefield, Vanberg & DeWulf, Cooperstown, NY
Mike Floyd, Nick Floyd and Simon Floyd, Three Floyds Brewing, Munster, IN
Chuck Furuya, DK Restaurants, Maui, HI
Manfred Krankl, Sine Qua Non, Ventura, CA
Ted Lemon, Littorai Wines, Sebastopol, CA
Stephen McCarthy, Clear Creek Distillery, Portland, OR
Duncan Meyers and Nathan Roberts, Arnot-Roberts, Healdsburg, CA
Garrett Oliver, The Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY
Tom Peters, Monk's Cafe, Philadelphia
Neal Rosenthal, Rosenthal Wine Merchant, NYC
Jörg Rupf, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA
Eric Seed, Haus Alpenz, Edina, MN
Eric Solomon, Eric Solomon Selections – European Cellars, Charlotte, NC
Harlan Wheatley, Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, KY
Sean Lilly Wilson, Fullsteam, Durham, NC
David Wondrich, spirits educator, Brooklyn, NY
 

RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR

Jimmy Bannos Jr., The Purple Pig, Chicago
Mark Bodinet, Copperleaf Restaurant at Cedarbrook Lodge, Seattle
Daniel Bonanno, A Pig in a Fur Coat, Madison, WI
Danny Bowien, Mission Chinese Food, San Francisco and NYC
Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, NC
Hari Cameron, A(muse), Rehoboth Beach, DE
Joe Cicala, Le Virtù, Philadelphia
Quinten Frye, Salt Kitchen & Tasting Bar, Honolulu
Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin
Will Gilson, Puritan and Company, Cambridge, MA
Nicole Grimes, Rao's at Caesar's Palace, Las Vegas
Christopher Kearse, Will BYOB, Philadelphia
Matthew Kirkley, L2O, Chicago
Bernhard Mairinger, BierBeisl, Beverly Hills, CA
Jamie Malone, Sea Change, Minneapolis
Tim Maslow, Strip-T's, Watertown, MA
Thomas McNaughton, Flour + Water, San Francisco
Janina O'Leary, TRACE, Austin
Jorel Pierce, Euclid Hall Bar & Kitchen, Denver
David Posey, Blackbird, Chicago
Giorgio Rapicavoli, Eating House, Coral Gables, FL
Michael Toscano, Perla, NYC
Chris Weber, The Herbfarm, Woodinville, WA
Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Lummi Island, WA
Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR
Kris Yenbamroong, Night + Market, West Hollywood, CA
Justin Yu, Oxheart, Houston
 

BEST CHEF: WEST

Matthew Accarrino, SPQR, San Francisco
Nicolaus Balla, Bar Tartine, San Francisco
Josef Centeno, Bäco Mercat, Los Angeles
Michael Chiarello, Bottega, Yountville, CA
Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles
Chris Cosentino, Incanto, San Francisco
Dominique Crenn, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco
Mitsuo Endo, Aburiya Raku, Las Vegas
Mark Estee, Campo, Reno, NV
Ed Kenney, Town, Honolulu
Andrew Kirschner, Tar & Roses, Santa Monica, CA
Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
Mourad Lahlou, Aziza, San Francisco
Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco
David LeFevre, M.B. Post, Manhattan Beach, CA
Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco
Carl Schroeder, Market Restaurant + Bar, Del Mar, CA
John Rivera Sedlar, Rivera, Los Angeles
Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, Los Angeles
Ricardo Zarate, Mo-Chica, Los Angeles

· JBF Announces 2013 Restaurant and Chef Semifinalists [~ EN ~]
· All James Beard Awards coverage [~ ESF ~]

Rich Table

199 Gough Street, , CA 94102 (415) 355-9085 Visit Website

The Abbot's Cellar

742 Valencia St, San Francisco, CA 94110 415 626 8700 Visit Website

State Bird Provisions

1529 Fillmore Street, , CA 94115 (415) 795-1272 Visit Website

Sign up for the newsletter Sign up for the Eater San Francisco newsletter

The freshest news from the local food world